New London Awards Winners 2017

Wickside masterplan in Tower Hamlets by BUJ Architects and Ash Sakula is this year's Overall Winner of the New London Awards 2017.

From a shortlist of over 150 projects, a total of 32 winning schemes were announced at the NLA Annual Lunch, held at the Guildhall on Wednesday 5 July, alongside the New Londoner of the Year Sadie Morgan.

 

New Londoner of the Year

Sadie Morgan

Sadie Morgan drmm new londoner of the year
Watch Sadie's speech here


Overall Winner

Wickside, E9 by BUJ Architects and Ash Sakula for McGrath Bros. ltd.Wickside, E9 by BUJ Architects LLP for McGrath Bros


People's Choice

WINNER Belarusian Memorial Chapel, N12 by Spheron Architects for The Holy See of RomeBelarusian Memorial Chapel, N12 by Spheron Architects for The Holy See of Rome


Ashden Prize

WINNER New Cancer Centre at Guy's Hospital, SE1 by Rogers Stirk Harbour + Partners and Stantec for Guy's and St Thomas' NHS TrustNew Cancer Centre at Guy's Hospital, SE1 by Rogers Stirk Harbour + Partners for Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Trust

COMMENDATIONS
Belarusian Memorial Chapel, N12 by Spheron Architects for The Holy See of Rome
Dalston Lane, E8 by Waugh Thistleton Architects for Regal Homes


Mayor's Prize

WINNER Central Parade Creative Hub, E17 by Gort Scott Architects for LB Waltham ForestCentral Parade creative hub, E17 by Gort Scott Architects for LB Waltham Forest<br />

HIGHLY COMMENDED
Central Somers Town Community Facilities, NW1 by Adam Khan Architects for LB Camden


Conservation & Retrofit

Sponsored by Urban Space Management

UNBUILT WINNER Bracken House, EC4 by John Robertson Architects for Obayashi Corporation
Bracken House John Robertson Architects for Obayashi Corporation

BUILT WINNER Poplar Baths, E14 by Pringle Richards Sharratt for Guildmore Ltd and LB Tower HamletsPoplar Baths, E14 by Guildmore Ltd for LB Tower Hamlets

COMMENDATIONS
30 Cannon Street, EC4 by Delvendahl Martin Architects for Romulus Construction Limited
Quest House, CR9 by Stephen Davy Peter Smith Architects for Family Mosaic
New Scotland Yard, SW1 by Allford Hall Monaghan Morris for Metropolitan Police Station


Culture & Community

UNBUILT WINNER Portobello Scheme, W10 by Stiff+ Trevilion Architects for Westway TrustPortobello Scheme, N12 by Stiff+ Trevilion Architects for Westway Trust


BUILT WINNER Tara Theatre, by Aedas Arts Team for Tara Arts Tara Theatre, SW18 by Aedas Arts Team for Tara Arts

COMMENDATIONS
Belarusian Memorial Chapel, N12 by Spheron Architects for The Holy See of Rome
The Design Museum, W8 by OMA and Allies and Morrisson for The Design Museum
St Margaret the Queen, SW2 by Mikhail Riches for St Margaret the Queen Parochial Church Council & Broadchurch Ltd


Education

WINNER The Bartlett School of Architecture, WC1 by HawkinsBrown for UCL Estates and The Bartlett School of ArchitectureThe Bartlett School of Architecture, WC1 by HawkinsBrown for UCL Estates / The Bartlett School of Architecture

COMMENDATIONS
The Laboratory, Dulwich College, SE21 by Grimshaw Architects for Dulwich College


Homes

Sponsored by designjunction

UNBUILT WINNER Stour Wharf, E3 by Allford Hall Monaghan Morris for H. Forman & SonStour Wharf, E3 by Allford Hall Monaghan Morris<

BUILT WINNER The Courtyard House, W6 by De Rosee SaThe Courtyard House, W6 by De Rosee Sa <

COMMENDATIONS
Barretts Grove, N16 by Groupwork for Cobstar Developments


Hotels & Hospitality

UNBUILT WINNER Cadogan Café, SW3 by Nex— for Cadogan EstateCadogan Café, SW3 by Nex— for Cadogan Estate

BUILT WINNER Borough High Street Hotel, SE1 by LTS Architects and for King's College LondonBorough High Street Hotel, SE1 by LTS Architects for King's College London

COMMENDATIONS
The Lighterman, N1 by Stanton Williams for King's Cross Central Limited Partnership


Housing

Sponsored by ALUK

UNBUILT WINNER Croydon Smaller Sites Programme, CR0 by HTA, Mae, Pitman Tozer, Stitch, Mikhail Riches, Coffey and vPPR for Brick by Brick and LB Croydon8 Artillery Row, SW1 by Make Architects for LBS Properties

BUILT WINNER Silchester Estate, W10 by Haworth Tompkins for Peabody & RB Kensington & Chelsea
Silchester Estate, W10 by Haworth Tompkins for Peabody

COMMENDATIONS
Dalston Lane, E8 by Waugh Thistleton Architects for Regal Homes
Dujardin Mews, EN3 by Karakusevic Carson Architects and Maccreanor Lavington Architects for LB Enfield


Masterplan & Area Strategies

WINNER Wickside, E9 by BUJ Architects and Ash Sakula for McGrath Bros. ltd.Wickside, E9 by BUJ Architects LLP for McGrath Bros

COMMENDATIONS
Co-operative Local Investment Plans (CLIPs): Supporting Good Growth, SW9 & SW4 by Social Life & Kaizen Partnership for LB Lambeth
Meridian Water, N18 by Karakusevic Carson Architects for LB Enfield


Meanwhile

UNBUILT WINNER Meridian Works, N18 by Karakusevic Carson Architects for LB EnfieldMeridian Works, N18 by Karakusevic Carson Architects for LB Enfield

BUILT WINNER Boxpark, CR0 by BDP for BoxparkBoxpark, CR0 by BDP for Boxpark

COMMENDATIONS
Central Parade Creative Hub, E17 by Gort Scott Architects for LB Waltham Forest


Mixed Use

Sponsored by International Fire Consultants (IFC Group) 

UNBUILT WINNER Wickside, E9 by BUJ Architects and Ash Sakula for McGrath Bros. ltd.Wickside, E9 by BUJ Architects LLP for McGrath Bros

BUILT WINNER Holy Trinity School and Vibe, E8 by Rock Townsend  and Stockwool for London Diocesan Board for SchoolsHoly trinity School and Vibe, E8 by Rock Townsend for London Diocesan Board for Schools

COMMENDATIONS
145 Kensington Church Street, W8 by SPPARC Architecture for 145 Kensington Management LLP
Islington Square, N1 by CZWG Architects LLP for Sager Group and Cain Hoy (Joint Venture - JV)


Offices

Sponsored by Wicona

UNBUILT WINNER Black and White Building, EC2 by BuckleyGrayYeoman for The Office Group
Black and White Buildings, EC2 by BuckleyGrayYeoman for The Office Group

BUILT WINNER 8 Finsbury Circus, EC2 by WilkinsonEyre for Mitsubishi Estate London and Stanhope Plc
8 Finsbury Circus, EC2 by WilkinsonEyre for Mitsubishi Estate London and Stanhope Plc

COMMENDATIONS
Ansdell Street, W8 by Studio Seilern Architects for BB Energy
C2 Wood Wharf, E14 by Pilbrow & Partners for Canary Wharf Group plc


Public Spaces

Sponsored by Broadgate Estates 

UNBUILT WINNER West End Public Realm, WC1, WC2, W1 by DSDHA for LB CamdenWest End Public Realm, WC1, WC2, W1 by DSDHA for LB Camden

BUILT WINNER Woodhouse Urban Park, NW6 by Erect Architecture and Allen Scott for LB Brent
Woodhouse Urban Park, NW6 by Erect Architecture and Allen Scott for LB Brent

COMMENDATIONS
Peckham Rye Station Square, SE15 by Landolt + Brown for LB Southwark


Retail

UNBUILT WINNER Bruce Grove Yard, N17 by Landolt + Brown for Network Rail & LB Haringey
Bruce Grove Yard, N17 by Landolt + Brown for Network Rail & LB Haringey

BUILT WINNER Deptford Market Yard, SE8 by Pollard Thomas Edwards and Farrer Huxley Associates for U+I & LB LewishamDeptford Market Yard, SE8 by Pollard Thomas Edwards and Farrer Huxley Associates for U+I and & LB Lewisham

COMMENDATIONS
131 Sloane Street, SW1 by Stiff+ Trevilion Architects for Cadogan Estate


Transport & Infrastructure

UNBUILT WINNER CS3 East West Cycle Superhighway, various postcodes by Transport for London and Conway AecomCS3 East West Cycle Superhighway, various postcodes by Transport for London and Conway Aecom

BUILT WINNER SUDS in London - A guide by J L Gibbons and Civic Engineers for Transport for London
SUDS in London - A guide by J L Gibbons and Civic Engineering for Transport for London

COMMENDATIONS
Go Cycle Kingston: Portsmouth Road, KT1 by Atkins and RB Kingston upon Thames for RB Kingston upon Thames


Wellbeing

Sponsored by Airflow

UNBUILT WINNER Go Cycle: Kingston Station, KT1 by Buro Happold Engineering, Sarah Wigglesworth Architects, OKRA Landscape Architects and TOMATO for RB Kingston upon Thames
Go Cycle: Kingston Station, EC4 by Sarah Wigglesworth Architects and Buro Happold for RB Kingston upon Thames

BUILT WINNER New Cancer Centre at Guy's Hospital, SE1 by Rogers Stirk Harbour + Partners and Stantec for Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Trust
New Cancer Centre at Guy's Hospital, SE1 by Rogers Stirk Harbour + Partners for Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Trust

COMMENDATIONS
Marylebone Low Emission Neighbourhood by Westminster City Council


Workplaces

UNBUILT WINNER Spring Place, NW5 by Piercy & Company for Fora (Brockton Capital llp)
Spring Place, NW5 by Piercy&Company for Fora (Brockton Capital LLP)

BUILT WINNER Sky Central, TW7 by HASSELL, AL_A and PLP Architecture for Sky
Sky Central, TW7 by HASSELL for Sky

COMMENDATIONS
Google Pancras Square, N1 by Allford Hall Monaghan Morris for Google Uk
QBE Insurance, EC3 by Perkins+Will for QBE Insurance
Royal Opera House Bob and Tamar Manoukian Costume Centre, RM19 by Nicholas Hare Architects for Thames Thurrock Development Corporation & the Royal Opera House

 

See the full New London Awards 2017 Shortlist

Categories Toggle

Conservation & Retrofit - Sponsored by Urban Space Management
The restoration and reuse of buildings, across any sector, where efficient use is made of existing fabric and embodied energy: from historic restorations to contemporary insertions and recycled buildings.

Culture & Community
Public buildings, museums, galleries, theatres, libraries, sports facilities, community hubs and youth centres of all kinds – the best examples of civic projects for local residents and international visitors. 

Education
Educational establishments of all kinds – nurseries, schools, academies, universities, training centres – where design enhances the learning experience.

Homes - Sponsored by designjunction
The best examples of individual new homes across the capital, from one up to five units.

Hotels & Hospitality
Hotels, restaurants and bars that enhance the leisure offer for tourists, business people and Londoners in the capital – from budget to boutique to luxury.

Housing Sponsored by ALUK
Multi-unit residential developments of any tenure – from social housing to PRS to prime resi, creating exemplary new places for people to live. 

Masterplans & Area Strategies
Placemaking at its best – area-wide regeneration strategies and the creation of new parts of the city.  

Meanwhile
Projects that embrace the city as a work in progress, enlivening spaces, places and high streets over a short-term period, while supporting long-term ambitions.

Mixed-Use - Sponsored by International Fire Consultants (IFC Group)
Buildings with a complementary mix of uses, designed holistically to meet the needs of a number of different activities and users.

Offices - Sponsored by Wicona
Office buildings that create exemplary places of work and meet the needs of business, technology and the individual.

Public Spaces - Sponsored by Broadgate Estates 
New or rediscovered spaces; parts of London that have been given new life through improvements to streets, squares, playgrounds, waterspaces or parks.

Retail
Markets, shopping centres, shop fit-outs and high street strategies – exemplary new places for the exchange of goods and services.

Transport & Infrastructure
Transport projects and related architecture that improve the experience of moving around the city and add to the quality of the environment; and infrastructure projects – water, waste, energy – that help London work more efficiently and sustainably.

Wellbeing - Sponsored by Airflow
Projects that are designed to improve the health and wellbeing of Londoners, young and old, from healthcare facilities to housing for an ageing population.

Workplaces
From office interiors to co-working hubs to affordable workspaces for making and manufacturing, new projects that create inspiring working environments while supporting London’s diverse economy.

Special Prizes 

Mayor’s Prize
The Mayor’s Prize will be awarded in association with the Mayor of London to the project that best reflects the Mayor’s ambition for ‘good growth’ as expressed in A City for All Londoners.  Selected from submissions across all categories, it will recognise projects that actively seek to maximise outcomes across the three key areas of empowering people, regenerating places and growing prosperity.

Ashden Prize
Awarded in association with worldwide sustainability charity Ashden, this prize will recognise projects deemed most efficient in their use of energy. Selected from submissions across all categories, successful projects will embrace sustainable design – whether through passive design, renewable generation or reducing embodied energy – and the innovative use of materials, technologies and techniques, creating exemplary schemes for London’s low-carbon future.

International Jury Members Toggle

  • Dominique Alba, Director, Atelier Parisien, d’Urbanisme, Paris

  • David J Burney, Professor of Planning and Placemaking, Pratt Institute School of Architecture, 
New York City
  • Riccardo Marini, Senior Consultant, 
Gehl Architects
  • Peter Murray, Chairman, 
New London Architecture
  • Monica von Schmalensee, CEO, Partner, 
White Arkitekter
  • David Taylor, Editor, 
New London Quarterly

Sponsorship Opportunities Toggle

Sponsorship of the New London Awards aligns your business with the very best projects being delivered in London today. 

If you would like more information on sponsorship for the New London Awards 2017 contact Sarah Walters on 020 7636 4044 or sarah.walters@newlondonarchitecture.org

Contact Us Toggle

If you have any questions regarding the awards submissions please contact Barbara Chesi by emailing: awards@newlondonarchitecture.org

Sponsored by Toggle

  • #
  • #
  • #
  • #
  • #
  • #
  • #
  • #

Media Partners Toggle

  • #

Share this page Toggle