New London Awards 2014

Winners announced

Peter Murray announcing the New Londoner of the Year 2014

Welcome drinks in the Crypt

The New London Awards recognise the very best in architecture, planning and development in the capital.

New and proposed projects across all sectors of the built environment were eligible and were judged by an eminent international jury. The jury was looking for schemes – both built and unbuilt – of the highest design quality that demonstrate a positive impact on their surroundings and make a wider contribution to life in the city. 

Winning schemes will be featured in the NLA galleries alongside all shortlisted schemes at The Building Centre and in a special publication.

See all photos from this years award ceremony here.

Sponsors Toggle

  • #
  • #
  • #
  • #
  • #
  • #
  • #
  • #

Share this page Toggle

Award Winners 2014 Toggle

New Londoner

Roger Madelin

-

Overall Winner

King’s Cross Central 
Allies and Morrison & Porphyrios Associates for 
King’s Cross Central Limited Partnership

-

CIVIC, CULTURE & SPORT

WINNERS

London Aquatics Centre 

Zaha Hadid Architects for Olympic Delivery Authority & London Legacy Development Corporation 
JW3 
Lifschutz Davidson Sandilands for JCC Ventures Ltd

-

COMMENDED

Sam Wanamaker Playhouse 

Allies and Morrison for Shakespeare’s Globe 

-

CONSERVATION & RETROFIT Sponsored by Urban Space Management

WINNERS

Battersea Power Station 
Wilkinson Eyre Architects for Battersea Power Station Development Company 
Tate Britain Millbank Project 
Caruso St John Architects LLP and Deloitte LLP for 
Board of Trustees of the Tate Gallery

-

COMMENDED

The Clarence Centre for Enterprise and Innovation 
Conisbee & Rivington Street Studios for London South 
Bank University 
1 Page Street 
PLP Architecture for Derwent London
Board of Trustees of the Tate Gallery

-

EDUCATION

Winner

ORTUS – The Home of Maudsley Learning 
Duggan Morris Architects for Maudsley Charity

-

Commended

Chobham Academy 
Allford Hall Monaghan Morris (AHMM) for Lend Lease 

-

HEALTH & CARE

Winner

Sir Ludwig Guttmann Health and Wellbeing Centre
Penoyre & Prasad for Olympic Delivery Authority

-

HOMES

Winners

Number 23 
MATT architecture LLP 
The Junction 
Autor Architecture for Sunny Popat

-

HOTELS

Winner

Chiltern Firehouse 
Archer Humphryes Architects for Andre Balazs, Hotels AB, Manhattan Loft Corporation & The Portman Estate

-

HOUSING Sponsored by Turley

Winners

Mint Street 
Pitman Tozer Architects with Galliford Try for Peabody 
The Plimsoll Building 
David Morley Architects for King’s Cross Central 
Limited Partnership

-

Commended

Thames View East 
Pollard Thomas Edwards for LB Barking & Dagenham

-

MASTERPLANS & AREA STRATEGIES Sponsored by Pipers Design

Winner

King’s Cross Central 
Allies and Morrison & Porphyrios Associates for 
King’s Cross Central Limited Partnership

-

Commended

Elephant Park Masterplan 
Make for Lend Lease

-

MIXED-USE Sponsored by Broadgate Estates

Winner

The Faircharm Trading Estate 
Karakusevic Carson Architects LLP for Workspace Group Plc

-

OFFICE BUILDINGS Sponsored by Indigo Public Affairs

Winner

One Pancras Square 
David Chipperfield Architects for King’s Cross Central 
Limited Partnership

-

Commended

Curtain Road 
Duggan Morris Architects for Vitcorp

-

OFFICE INTERIORS Sponsored by Luxonic Lighting

Winner

1 Embankment Place, WC2 
tp bennett for PricewaterhouseCoopers (PwC)

-

Commended

32-33 Great James Street, WC1 
Emrys Architects for GMS Estates Ltd

-

PUBLIC SPACES Supported by Mayor of London

Winner

Tumbling Bay Play and Timber Lodge, 
Queen Elizabeth Olympic Park
 
erect architecture & LUC for London Legacy 
Development Corporation

-

Commended

Brown Hart Gardens 
BDP & Grosvenor for Grosvenor 
Rainham Marshes – Rainham to the River 
Peter Beard_LANDROOM for LB Havering, GLA & LDA

-

RETAIL Sponsored by The Cadogan Estate

Winner

Brunner Furniture Showroom 
McDowell+Benedetti for Brunner UK Ltd

-

Commended

Bethnal Green Terrace Regeneration: 
Well and Bucket Pub
 
Julian Harrup Architects & West Architecture for 
LB Tower Hamlets & Barworks 

-

THE TEMPORARY

Winner

Canary Wharf Kiosks 
Make for Canary Wharf Group Plc

-

Commended

Collective 
Build is Everything, Dexter Moran for Camden Town Unlimited

-

TRANSPORT & INFRASTRUCTURE

Winner

Thameslink Blackfriars Station Redevelopment 
Pascall+Watson & Jacobs for Network Rail

-

Commended

Paddington Integrated Project 
WestonWilliamson+Partners for Crossrail

-

Related Content, Events and News Toggle

New London Awards 2013

Award

The winners and the New Londoner of theYear were revealed at the NLA Annual Lunch on 11 July 2013.

-