New London Awards 2013

Winners Announced!

ISIS win NLA housing gong

Roca London Gallery: Best Retail Interiors

The winners and the New Londoner of theYear were revealed at the NLA Annual Lunch on 11 July 2013.

The New London Awards recognise the very best in architecture, planning and development in the capital. 

New and proposed projects across all sectors of the built environment were eligible and were judged by an eminent international jury. The jury was looking for schemes - both built and unbuilt - of the highest design quality that demonstrate a positive impact on their surroundings and make a wider contribution to life in the city. 

Winning schemes will be featured in the NLA galleries alongside all shortlisted schemes at The Building Centre and in a special publication.

Jury Members Toggle

Jury 

  • Dominique Alba, Director, Paris Urban Planning Agency (APUR)
  • David J Burney, Commissioner, New York City Department of Design and Construction
  • Riccardo Marini, Senior Consultant, Gehl Architects and City Design Leader, Edinburgh City

Council

  • Peter Murray, Chairman, NLA (Chair)
  • Monica von Schmalensee, CEO/VD, Partner, White
  • Debbie Whitfield, Director, NLA

Expert Assessors Toggle

  • Claire Bennie, Development Director, Peabody
  • Tim Bowder-Ridger, Managing Director, Conran and Partners
  • Pat Brown, Director, Central
  • Richard Coleman, Principal,
  • Richard Coleman Citydesigner
  • Paul Davis, Paul Davis and Partners
  • Tobias Goevert, Principal Regeneration Officer, GLA
  • Joanna van Heyningen; Kirsten Lees, Partner, Grimshaw
  • Tony Ling, Director, Jestico + Whiles
  • Jane McElroy, Principal, NBBJ Ltd
  • Michel Mossessian, Principal, Mossessian & Partners
  • Lucy Musgrave, Director & Owner, Publica 
  • Bill Price, Director, Head of UK Client Management, WSP  
  • Ziona Strelitz, Founder Director, ZZA Responsive User Environments

Sponsors Toggle

  • #
  • #
  • #
  • #
  • #
  • #
  • #

Downloads Toggle

Share this page Toggle

Headline Awards Toggle

New Londoner of the Year

Richard Rodgers

-

Overall Winners

Tybalds Estate Regeneration, WC1

Avanti, Duggan Morris, Mae & Tibbalds Planning and Urban Design Ltd for LB Camden

Hayes Primary School

Hayhurst and Co for LB Croydon

-

Special Award

Overlay London 2012

Team POPULOUS for LOCOG

-

Conservation & Retrofit Toggle

Winners

London House, EC1

Amin Taha Architects for William Carter Limited

Queens Building, W2

Stiff + Trevillion for Derwent London plc (submitted by Stiff + Trevillion & Turley Associates)

-

Commended

The White Building, E9

David Kohn Architects for London Legacy Development Corporation

-

Education Toggle

Winner

Hayes Primary School

CR8 – Hayhurst and Co for LB Croydon

-

Health & Care Toggle

Winner

North London Hospice

N21 – Allford Hall Monaghan Morris for North London Hospice

-

Homes Toggle

Winner

Archway Studios

SE17 – Undercurrent architects for DRPD

-

Commended

Tree House

E1 – 6a Architects for Lizzie Treip and Rowan Moore

-

Hotels Toggle

Winner

45 Park Lane, W1K

Paul Davis + Partners for Dorchester Collection

-

Winner

Park House, E15

East Architecture, Landscape, Urban Design Ltd for Western Investments Ltd

-

Commended

Great Northern Hotel, N1C

Archer Humphryes Architects Ltd & Dexter Moren Architects Ltd for King's Cross Central Limited Partnership & Ram Group

-

Masterplans & Mixed–Use – Sponsored by Pipers Toggle

Winner

Tybalds Estate Regeneration, WC1N

Avanti, Duggan Morris, Mae & Tibbalds Planning and Urban Design Ltd for LB Camden

-

Commended

399 Rotherhithe New Road, SE16

HLM Architects for SCCD Development

-

Commended

The Old Vinyl Factory, UB3

Duggan Morris Associates, Allford Hall Monaghan Morris & Studio Egret West for Purplexed LLP

-

Office Buildings – Sponsored by MADE Expo Toggle

WInner

1 Valentine Place, SE1

Stiff + Trevillion for Dearlfirst Ltd

-

Winner

Embassy of the United States, SW8

Kieran Timberlake for US Department of State

-

Office Interiors Toggle

Winner

326 Downstairs, EC1V

Bennetts Associates

-

Public Buildings – Supported by Mayor of London Toggle

Winner

Open Air Theatre, NW1

Haworth Tompkins for Regent's Park Theatre Ltd

-

Public Spaces – Sponsored by Broadgate Estates Toggle

Winner

Van Gogh Walk, SW9

LB Lambeth, Shape & Streets Ahead for LB Lambeth

-

Winner

Leicester Square, WC2H

Burns + Nice for Westminster City Council

-

Commended

South Park Landscape and Hub at Queen Elizabeth Olympic Park, E2

James Corner Field Operations for London Legacy Development Corporation

-

Residential – Sponsored by M3 Consulting Toggle

Joint Winner

Beveridge Mews, E1

Peter Barber Architects for Southern Housing Group

-

Joint Winner

King’s Cross Central R5, N1C

Maccreanor Lavington for King's Cross Central Limited Partnership

-

Winner

Brentford Lock West, TW8

Karakusevic Carson Architects, Duggan Morris & Riches Hawley Mikhail for Isis Waterside Regeneration

-

Commended

Silchester, W11

Haworth Tompkins for Peabody

-

Retail Interiors Toggle

Winner

ROCA London Gallery, SW6

Zaha Hadid Architects for ROCA UK

-

The Temporary Toggle

Winner

The Serpentine Pavilion, W2

Sou Fujimoto Architects, AECOM, Rise & Stage One for The Serpentine Gallery

-

Winner

The Shed, SE1

Haworth Tompkins for National Theatre

-

Transport & Infrastructure – Sponsored by Bircham Dyson Bell Toggle

Winner

Borough Viaduct, SE1

Jestico + Whiles for Network Rail Limited

-

Winner

Emirates Air Line, SE10

Wilkinson Eyre Architects, Aedas & Mace Limited for Transport for London

-

Commended

Old Street Roundabout, EC1Y

Tonkin Liu & JMP Transport and Urban Planning for Transport for London

-