New London Awards 2016 - Shortlist Announced

Over 130 projects across 15 categories have been shortlisted for the New London Awards 2016, recognising the very best new and proposed architecture, planning and development in the capital.

All category winners, Overall Winner and the New Londoner of the Year will be announced on 7 July at the NLA Annual Lunch at the Guildhall, attended by 700 of the capital’s leading decision-makers and professionals across development, design, planning and construction.
Book your place now

People's Choice Award

In conjunction with the London Festival of Architecture, Londoners are invited to select their favourite from the shortlist for the People’s Choice Award. Votes can be cast throughout June, either at the New London Awards exhibition at The Building Centre, WC1 which opens this Friday, or via Twitter using #NLAwards16 @nlalondon.

How to Vote 

1. View the shortlisted projects by visiting the NLA galleries at The Building Centre and fill in one of the voting cards 

OR

2. View the full shortlist online of projects here 
Full Shortlist or view indivdual categories below.
Then tweet your choice using #NLAwards16 and the project name 
Click here to tweet

Conservation & Retrofit - Sponsored by Urban Space Management
Culture & Community
Education
Homes
Hotels
Housing - Sponsored by Turley
Masterplans & Area Strategies
Mixed-use - Sponsored by International Fire Consultants (IFC Group)
Office Buildings - Sponsored by RIBA Appointments
Office Interiors
Public Spaces - Sponsored by Broadgate Estates
Retail & Restaurants
The Temporary
Transport & Infrastructure
Wellbeing - Sponsored by Hoare Lea

All votes will be counted and the winner announced on Thursday 7 July.

Shortlist 2016 Toggle

Shortlist

Conservation & Retrofit
Sponsored by Urban Space Management

7 Air Street, W1
Barr Gazetas for The Crown Estate
Alphabeta, EC2
Studio RHE Ltd for Resolution Property
Baylis Old School, SE11
Conran and Partners for Henley Homes
Blake Tower, EC2
Harper Downie and Conran and Partners for Redrow London 
Borough High Street, SE1  
Stiff + Trevillion for The Office Group
Broad Court, EC2
Emrys Architects for GMS Estates Limited
55 Broadway, SW1
TateHindle Ltd for Transport for London
C-SPACE, EC1
BuckleyGrayYeoman for Helical Bar
The Cooperage, EC1
Chris Dyson Architects
76 Dean Street, W1
soda for Soho Estates Ltd
Deborah House, E9
Sarah Wigglesworth Architects for SPACE (Arts Services Grants Ltd)
East Dulwich Picturehouse & Café, SE22
Panter Hudspith for Picturehouse Cinemas Ltd
Fairfield Halls & College Green, CR9
Rick Mather Architects for LB Croydon
33 Grosvenor Street, W1
Squire and Partners for Grosvenor
Hammersmith Mission Hall, W6
HUT for Agate Properties Ltd
Mount Pleasant, WC1 
Peter Barber Architects for LB Camden
184 Shepherd's Bush Road, W6 
Collado Collins Architects for Westerland Real Estate Limited
U+I Headquarter, SW1
by Coffey Architects and Ab Rogers Design for U+I
Waddesdon Bequest Gallery, E1
Stanton Williams for British Museum
Wilton's Music Hall, WC1
Tim Ronalds Architects for Wilton’s Music Hall Trust


Culture & Community
Camberwell Library, SE5
John McAslan+Partners for LB Southwark
Crouch End Picturehouse, E8
Panter Hudspith for Picturehouse Cinemas Ltd
East Dulwich Picturehouse & Café, SE22
Panter Hudspith for Picturehouse Cinemas Ltd
Gagosian Gallery, Mayfair, W1
TateHindle Ltd and Caruso St John for Grosvenor
The Library at Willesden Green, NW10
Allford Hall Monaghan Morris for LB Brent
London Olympic Stadium Transformation, E20
Populous for E20 Stadium LLP
Science Museum Research Centre, SW7
Coffey Architects for Science Museum
Shaftesbury Theatre, WC2
Bennetts Associates for Shaftesbury Theatre and The Theatre of Comedy Company
Wellcome Collection, NW1
WilkinsonEyre, and AOC for The Reading Room for The Wellcome Trust


Education
The Bath House Children's
Community Centre, E8
 
Lipton Plant Architects for The Bath House
Children's Community Centre
Channing School, N6
BuckleyGrayYeoman for Channing School
Employment Academy, SE5
Peter Barber Architects for Thames Reach
The Francis Crick Institute, NW1
HOK for The Francis Crick Institute
Lyndhurst Primary School, SE5
Cottrell and Vermeulen Architecture for Lyndhurst Primary School
Mayfield School, RM8
David Miller Architects for LB Redbridge
New Studios, Wimbledon College of Arts, SW19
Penoyre & Prasad for University of the Arts London
Newington Green Primary School, N16
Paul Murphy Architects for Newington Green Primary School
RCA Battersea, SW11
Haworth Tompkins for Royal College of Art
Richmond Adult Community College, TW9
Duggan Morris Architects for Richmond Adult Community College
Sainsbury Wellcome Centre, W1
Ian Ritchie Architects for University College London


Homes
Cozens Place, N8 
Unit One Architects Ltd for Reve Developments
Garden House, N1 
Hayhurst and Co.
Hindmans Road, SE22
Foster Lomas for FWD
Interspace, N1 
Scenario Architecture
Mews House, SE10
Suzanne Brewer Architects
Modern Mews, W2
Coffey Architects for Daniel & Ruth Wilson
The Tailored House, W14
Liddicoat & Goldhill for Roger Johnson
Tin House, W12
Henning Stummel Architects


Hotels
Green Rooms, N22 
SODA for The Mill co project


Housing
Sponsored by Turley

Bacton Low Rise Phase 1, NW5 
Karakusevic Carson Architects and Witherford Watson Mann for London Legacy Development Corporation for LB Camden
Corner House, W1T
DSDHA for Derwent London
Ely Court, NW6
Alison Brooks Architects Ltd. for Catalyst Housing
Fenwick South, SW9
Karakusevic Carson Architects for Transport for London
Grahame Park, NW9
Peter Barber Architects for Genesis Housing Association
Greenwich Housing, Various
Bell Philips Architects for RB Greenwich
Pontifex Wharf, SE1 
Cullinan Studio for St Johns Heritage Developments LLP
Somerleyton Road, Brixton, SW9
Metropolitan Workshop, Haworth Tompkins, Mae, Foster Wilson and Zac Monro for LB Lambeth, Ovalhouse, Brixton Green and igloo regeneration
South Acton Phase 3.1, W3 
Stitch for Countryside Properties
Thrale Almshouses, SW16
bptw partnership for Thrale Almshouses and Relief in need Charity
Trafalgar Place - Elephant & Castle, SE17
dRMM Architects for Lendlease


Masterplans & Area Strategies
City in the East, Various 
Greater London Authority and Transport for London
The London Cancer Hub, SM2
Nordic Architects, Inner Circle Consulting and Haptic Architects for Institute of Cancer Research
Bromley by Bow South, E3
Karakusevic Carson Architects for London Legacy Development Corporation and other associated landowners
Eastfields Estate, CR4
Levitt Bernstein, Cullinan Studio and Proctor & Matthews for Circle Housing
Hackney Wick Central, E9
Karakusevic Carson Architects and Witherford Watson Mann for London Legacy Development Corporation
Wood Green Framework for Change, N22 
LB Haringey and Fluid
New Covent Garden Market Masterplan, SW8
SOM for St Modwen Properties PLC


Mixed-use
Sponsored by International Fire Consultants Group (IFC Group)

Blossom Street, E1
Allford Hall Monaghan Morris for British Land
Camden Lock Market, NW1
Piercy&Company for Market Tech Holdings Ltd
Carnaby Court, W1B
Rolfe Judd for Shaftesbury Carnaby Plc
The Deptford Project, SE8
Rogers Stirk Harbour + Partners, KDS, PTEa, FHA and Ash Sakula for U+I Group PLC
Fitzroy Place, W1T
Lifschutz Davidson Sandilands and Sheppard Robson for Exemplar and Aviva Investors
Fleet Street Hill, E1 
Peter Barber Architects for London Newcastle
Frampton Park Baptist Church, E9
Matthew Lloyd Architects LLP for Telford Homes (with Frampton Park Baptist Church)
Highgate Shoreditch Hotel, E1
Gensler for Highgate Holdings Inc.
ONE Bishopsgate Plaza, EC2 
PLP Architecture for UOL Group Limited
61 Oxford Street, W1 
Allford Hall Monaghan Morris for Dukelease Properties
Pembury Circus, E8 
Fraser Brown MacKenna for Peabody
The Plimsoll Building, N1 
David Morley Architects for King's Cross Central Limited Partnership
The Post Building, WC1 
Allford Hall Monaghan Morris for Brockton Capital
Queens Park Station Area, NW6 
Maccreanor Lavington for LB Brent
The Scene, E17 
Pollard Thomas Edwards for ISHA / Hill
St Giles Circus, WC2
Orms for Consolidated Developments
The Steward Building, E1
Allford Hall Monaghan Morris for TH Real Estate


Office Buildings 
Sponsored by RIBA Appointments 


7 Air StreetW1
Bar Gazettas for The Crown Estate
Battersea Power Station, Phase 2, SW8
Wilkinson Eyre Architects for Battersea Power Station Development Company
40 Chancery Lane, WC2
Bennetts Associates for Derwent London
Hounslow Civic Centre, TW3
Sheppard Robson for Bouygues UK Ltd
The Leadenhall Building, EC3
Rogers Stirk Harbour + Partners for British Land / Oxford Properties
Northampton Road, EC1
Ben Adams Architects for Goodman Mann Broomhall
One New Ludgate, EC2
Fletcher Priest Architects for Land Securities
Roundhouse Administration Building, NW1
Urban Space Management for Roundhouse
S2, N1
Mossessian Architecture for King's Cross Central Limited Partnership
184 Shepherd's Bush Road, W6
Collado Collins Architects for Westerland Real Estate Limited
Thornsett Road, SW18
Allies and Morrison for Thornsett Road
Turmill, EC1 
Piercy&Company for Derwent London
The Zig Zag Building, SW1 
Lynch Architects for Land Securities


Office Interiors
AnalogFolk HQ, EC1 
Design Haus Liberty for AnalogFolk
Camden Collective, NW1
CO- DB + RARA for Camden Town Unlimited
King's Cross Road, WC1
HUT for Atlas Property Letting & Services Ltd
MS Amlin, EC3
tp bennett for MS Amlin
The Office Group at 2 Stephen Street, W1
Orms for The Office Group
Sea Containers, SE1
BDG architecture = design Matheson Whiteley for Ogilvy Group UK and MEC
U+I Headquarters, SW1
by Coffey Architects and Ab Rogers Design for U+I 


Public Spaces
Sponsored by Broadgate Estates

Arc House Lowlands, HA1
Adams & Sutherland for LB Harrow
Crossrail Place, Canary Wharf, E14
Foster + Partners for Canary Wharf Group PLC
Gasholder Park, N1
Bell Phillips Architects for King's Cross Central Limited Partnership
Millwall Quietway Link, SE19
Sustrans for Transport for London
Transforming Public Realm in King's Cross, Farringdon, Holborn and Seven Dials, Various
LDA Design Consulting Ltd for LB Camden


Retail & Restaurants
Timothy Everest Store, E2 
Chris Dyson Architects for Timothy Everest
Crystal Palace Park - New café, SE20 
Chris Dyson Architects for LB Bromley
The Borough Market Cookhouse, SE1 
DLA Architecture for Trustees of Borough Market
Coal Drops Yard, N1 
Heatherwick Studio for King's Cross Central Limited Partnership
Chicken Town, N15 
Assemble for LB Haringey, Create London and GLA
German Gymnasium, N1 
Allies and Morrison and Conran and Partners for King’s Cross Central Limited Partnership
Tottenham Court Walk, W1 
Orms for Derwent London 


The Temporary
Camden Collective, NW1 
CO- DB + RARA for Camden Town Unlimited
Frost Flowers, various
NBBJ
Peckham Levels, SE15 
Carl Turner Architects for LB Southwark
PLACE/Ladywell, SE13
Rogers Stirk Harbour + Partners for LB Lewisham
Platform, Southwark, SE1
Alan Pipe & Partners for U+I Group PLC
Sculpture in the City 2015, EC2 
City of London Corporation
Skip Garden, N1
Jan Kattein Architects, Julia King, Özkurt & Eland and The Bartlett School of Architecture for King's Cross Central Limited Partnership


Transport & Infrastructure
Crossrail Place, Canary Wharf, E14 
Foster + Partners for Canary Wharf Group
Mini Holland, Waltham Forest, E10, E11, E17
what:if projects for LB Waltham Forest
Rotherhithe Bridge, SE16
reForm Architects and Elliott Wood Partnership
Somers Town Bridge, N1 
Moxon Architects Ltd for King's Cross Central Limited Partnership
The Wonderpass, NW1 
Bigg Design for Baker Street Quarter Partnership


Wellbeing
Sponsored by Hoare Lea

Camden Active Space, WC1, WC3, NW5
 Erect Architecture, LUC and Wayward for LB Camden
Campshill Road, SE13
PRP for LB Lewisham
The Core Collective, W8
Waind Gohil + Potter Architects for The Core Collective Health Ltd
Holmes Road Gardens, NW3
Peter Barber Architects for LB Camden
London Centre for Children with Cerebral Palsy, N10
PH + Architects for London Centre for Children with Cerebral Palsy (LCCCP)
Maurice Wohl Clinical Neuroscience Institute, SE5
Allies and Morrison for King's College London
OWCH, EN5
Pollard Thomas Edwards for Hanover Housing Association
Weale Road, E4
PRP for Circle 33 Housing Trust


Ashden Prize
7 Air Street, W1
by Bar Gazettas for The Crown Estate
Crouch End Picturehouse, E8
by Panter Hudspith for Picturehouse Cinemas Ltd
Maurice Wohl Clinical Neuroscience Institute, SE5
by Allies and Morrison for King's College London
New Studios, Wimbledon College of Arts, SW19
by Penoyre & Prasad for University of the Arts London
Wilton's Music Hall, WC1
by Tim Ronalds Architects for Wilton’s Music Hall Trust


Mayor's Prize
Chicken Town, N15
by Assemble for LB Haringey, Create London and GLA
The Deptford Project, SE8
by Rogers Stirk Harbour + Partners, KDS, PTEa, FHA and Ash Sakula for U+I Group PLC
Hackney Wick Central, E9
Karakusevic Carson Architects and Witherford Watson Mann for London Legacy Development Corporation
The Library at Willesden Green, NW10
by Allford Hall Monaghan Morris for LB Brent
PLACE/Ladywell, SE13
by Rogers Stirk Harbour + Partners for LB Lewisham
RCA Battersea, SW11
by Haworth Tompkins for Royal College of Art 

About the Awards Toggle

NLA's annual New London Awards recognise the very best new architecture, planning and development in the capital.

New and proposed projects across 15 sectors of the built environment are eligible for submission - from office buildings to housing; mixed-use to temporary projects; and masterplans to major infrastructure initiatives.
 
Entries will be assessed by an eminent international jury who will be seeking schemes of the highest design quality, that demonstrate a positive impact on their surroundings and make a wider contribution to life in the city.
Winning schemes will be announced on 7 July at NLA’s Annual Lunch at The Guildhall and will feature in the NLA galleries at The Building Centre alongside all shortlisted schemes, and in a special publication.

 
Two additional accolades will be drawn from submissions across all categories: the Mayor’s Prize, in association with the Mayor of London, celebrating the project that best creatively contributes to the capital’s economy; and the Ashden Prize recognising the best in efficient energy use.

Sponsorship Opportunities Toggle

Sponsorship of the New London Awards aligns your business with the very best projects being delivered in London today. 

For further information on sponsorship contact: Emily Wilson on 020 7636 4044 or emily.wilson@newlondonarchitecture.org

Related Content, Events and News Toggle

New London Awards 2016 Lunch - Fully Booked!

Award

Join the capital’s leading decision-makers and professionals across development design, planning and construction at NLA's Annual Lunch on Thursday 7 July and be first to hear the winners of the New London Awards 2016 and New Londoner of the Year presentation.

-