NLA programme on the London Stand at MIPIM

13 - 16 March 2018

Cannes, France

New London Architecture have curated an extensive talks and events programme featuring leading decision makers from across the London property sector to discuss the latest opportunities across the city.

MIPIM is the world’s leading real estate event for property professionals, bringing together the most influential players in international property from 13th to 16th March 2018 in Cannes, France.

London at MIPIM supports the Future of London/Mayor of London Diversity Pledge

See the full programme listed below.

Follow @nlalondon and @LondnonatMIPIM for live updates and highlights from the events and exhibitors.

For more information about London at MIPIM and buying tickets click here

Tuesday 13 March Toggle

10:00 London's Economy
Jules Pipe, Deputy Mayor for Planning, Regeneration and Skills
Catherine McGuinness, Chairman of the Policy and Resources Committee, City of London Corporation
Colin Stanbridge, Chief Executive, London Chamber of Commerce and Industry
Jace Tyrrell, Chief Executive, New West End Company
Jasmine Whitbread, CEO, London First (Chair)

10:30 New London Plan: Good Growth
Ben Derbyshire, President, RIBA
Prof Sadie Morgan, Chair, HS2 Independent Design Panel and National Infrastructure Commissioner
Peter Murray, Chairman, New London Architecture (Chair)
Jules Pipe, Deputy Mayor for Planning, Regeneration and Skills
Cllr Darren Rodwell, Leader, Barking & Dagenham Council
Heather Cheesbrough, Director of Planning and Strategic Transport, LB Croydon

11:00 London Realigned
in association with EG

Dan Bayley, Head of City Agency, BNP Paribas Real Estate
Paul Clark, Chief Investment Officer, The Crown Estate
David Hatcher, Finance Editor, EG
Oliver s'Jacob, Head of Private Equity Real Estate, Reed Smith
Further speakers to be confirmed

11:30 Transport Related Development 
Robert Evans, Partner, Argent
Lisa Fairmaner, Group Manager Strategic Planning, RB Kingston
Fiona Fletcher-Smith, Executive Director Development, Enterprise & Environment, GLA
Jerry Freeman, Senior Director, GVA 
Katie Kopec, Principal Adviser - Regeneration and Development, London and Partners
Peter Murray, Chairman, New London Architecture (Chair)
Adam Pappini, Director, Deloitte Real Estate

12:00 How are other European cities preparing for Brexit?
Dr Philipp Bouteiller CEO, TXL Berlin
Prof Greg Clark CBE, Global Advisor on Cities (Chair)
Eric Menges, CEO Greater Frankfurt Investment Agency, FrankfurtRheinMain GmbH
Bob van Der Zande, Director of Capital Markets, City of Amsterdam

12:30 London's Digital Connectivity
in association with Cluttons

Sherin Aminossehe, Head of Offices, Lendlease
John Gravett, Head of Telecoms, Cluttons
Tom McClellan, National Business Development, Wiredscore
Catherine Staniland, Director, New London Architecture (Chair)
Further speakers to be confirmed

13:00 London Offices overview
in association with EG

Graham Shone, Senior Analyst, EG

14:30 Old Oak Common
Alan Holland, Business Unit Director, SEGRO
Liz Peace CBE, Chair, Old Oak and Park Royal Development Corporation
Jonny Popper, Managing Director, London Communications Agency(Chair)
Hari Sothinathan, Director, Deloitte Real Estate
Jeremy Stibbe, Executive Director Assets & Investment, Genesis Housing Association
Faye Wilders, Principal Planner, Fairview New Homes

15:00 Harrow: Unlocking growth in outer London
Peter Denton, Group Finance Director, Hyde Housing
Richard Lavington, Director, Maccreanor Lavington Architects
Juliemma McLoughlin, Assistant Director - Planning, GLA
Paul Nichols, Divisional Director Regeneration Enterprise and Planning, LB Harrow
Jamie Ounan, Director, Inner Circle 

15:30 City of London: Smart Streets
David Ainsworth, Chief Executive, CORE and Vice-President, City Property Association
Giles Barrie, Senior Managing Director, FTI Consulting (Chair)
Richard de Cani, Director, Head of UKMEA Planning, Arup
Karen Cook, Founding Partner, PLP Architects
Chris Hayward, Chairman - Planning and Transportation Committee, City of London Corporation

16:00 Ealing: Unlocking the Front Door
 for 'Generation Rent'
Dipa Joshi, Director, Assael Architecture and Mayor's Design Advocate
James Pargeter, Projects Director, Greystar
Lisa Taylor, Chief Executive, Future of London (Chair)
Lucy Taylor, Director Regeneration and Planning, LB Ealing
Tom Titherington, Executive Director, Property and Growth, Catalyst Housing Limited

16:30 Hounslow - Heathrow
Steve Curran, Leader, LB Hounslow
Rob Gray, Director - Community & Stakeholder Relations, Heathrow Airport
Allan Holland, Business Unit Director, SEGRO
Anna Mitra, Director, London Communications Agency (Chair)
James Swindlehurst, Leader, Slough Borough Council
Brendon Walsh, Chair, Heathrow Strategic Planning Group

17:00 The London Reception 
Pam Alexander OBE, Urbanist and Founder Member, Equilibrium
James Murray, Deputy Mayor for Housing and Residential Development
Damian Wild, Editor, EG (Chair)
Peter Murray, Chairman, New London Architecture

Wednesday 14 March Toggle

09:00 Queen Elizabeth Olympic Park
Jonathan Emery, MD for Property - Europe, Lendlease
Lyn Garner, Chief Executive, London Legacy Development Corporation
Jane Groom, Board Director, London Communications Agency (Chair)
Rosanna Lawes, Executive Director of Development, London Legacy Development Corporation
Jane Sherwood, Head of Regeneration, LB Newham
Neil Young, CEO, Get Living

09:30 The role of the university campus in London
in association with Capita

Andrew Carter, Chief Executive, Centre for Cities
Stewart Murray, Head of Development Group, GL Hearn
David Partridge, Partner, Argent
Debbie Whitfield, Deputy Chair, New London Architecture (Chair)
Further speakers to be confirmed

10:00 Housing Policy
in association with Gowling WLG
Richard Bate, Practice Leader, Gowling WLG 
Kay Hughes, Founder, KHAA
James Murray, Deputy Mayor for Housing and Residential Development
Jo Negrini, Chief Executive, LB Croydon
Lisa Taylor, Chief Executive, Future of London (Chair)
Richard Upton, Deputy Chief Executive, U+I

10:30 LCCI President's Q&A: Can the London Plan deliver the homes London needs?
Tony Pidgley CBE, President, LCCI & Chairman, Berkeley Group in conversation with Peter Murray, Chairman, New London Architecture

11:00 Public Sector Housing Delivery
Paul Clark, Development Director, GL Hearn
Pat Hayes, Managing Director, BeFirst
Katie Kopec, Principal Adviser - Regeneration and Development, London and Partners (Chair)
Geoff Pearce, Executive Director of Regeneration & Development, Swan Housing Association
Simon Powell, Assistant Director, Strategic Projects & Property, GLA
Jane Richardson, Assistant Chief Executive Growth and Regeneration, LB Bexley
Brendan Sarsfield, CEO, Peabody

11:30 Barking and Dagenham: How prepared is the development community to take the long-term view?
Sue Brown, Executive Director Planning and Development - ‎London First
David Lunts, Executive Director of Housing and Land, GLA
Cllr Darren Rodwell, Leader, Barking & Dagenham Council
Rob Wilkinson, Managing Director - East London, Countryside Partnerships South
Further speakers to be confirmed

12:00 Build to Rent
Alistair Carmichael, Director, GVA
Mark Humphreys, CEO, Humphreys & Partners Architects
Richard Jackson, Managing Director, Apache Capital
Juliemma McLoughlin, Assistant Director of Planning, GLA
Alexandra Notay, Director of Product and Service Innovation at Places, Places for People (Chair)
Katherine Rodgers, Director of Development, Major Projects, Grosvenor Britain & Ireland
Catherine Webster, Strategic Finance and Investment Director, Quintain

12:30 Old Kent Road
Jane Groom, Board Director, London Communications Agency (Chair)
Gordon Adams, Head of Planning, Battersea Power Station Development Company and former Team Leader-Major Applications, LB Southwark
Further speakers to be confirmed

13:00 London Residential Overview
Paul Wellman, Senior Analyst, EG

14:30 Shaping London's future workplaces
Neil Impiazzi, Partnership Development Director, SEGRO
Alex Lifschutz, Director, Lifschutz Davidson Sandilands
Peter Murray, Chairman, New London Architecture (Chair)
Olaide Oboh, Head of Communications and External Relations, First Base
Iain Painting, Partner, Barton Willmore 
Lucy Shomali, Director of Regeneration and Growth, LB Waltham Forest

15:00 Kingston: Shaping Creative Places
Ben Derbyshire, President, RIBA (Chair)
Tony Pidgley CBE, President, LCCI & Chairman, Berkeley Group
Professor Steven Spier, Vice Chancellor, Kingston University
Roy Thompson, Deputy Chief Executive, RB Kingston upon Thames
Tamsie Thomson, Director, London Festival of Architecture
Further speakers to be confirmed

15:30 Croydon
Fiona Fletcher-Smith, Executive Director of Development, Enterprise and Environment, GLA
David Hudson, Director, Guildhouse Rosepride
Craig Marks, Chief Executive, Menta
Shifa Mustafa, Executive Director of Place, LB Croydon
Ken Shuttleworth, Founder, Make (Chair)

16:00 Meridian Water-What’s Next? 
Sara Bailey, Head of Real Estate, Trowers and Hamlins
Peter George, Assistant Director of Regeneration & Planning, LB Enfield
Juliemma McLoughlin, Assistant Director of Planning, 
Further speakers to be confirmed

16:30 Cultural Infrastructure
Pam Alexander OBE, Urbanist and Founder Member, Equilibrium
Mark Davy, Founder, Future City
Prof Sadie Morgan, Chair, HS2 Independent Design Panel and National Infrastructure Commissioner
Peter Murray, Chairman, New London Architecture (Chair)
Jo Negrini, Chief Executive, LB Croydon
Jules Pipe, Deputy Mayor for Planning, Regeneration and Skills
Cllr Darren Rodwell, Leader, Barking & Dagenham Council and Executive Member for City Development, London Councils
Shain Shapiro, CEO, Sound Diplomacy

16:30 Havering
Kate Davies, Chief Executive, Notting Hill Housing
Elliott Lipton, CEO First Base
Steve Moore, Director of Neighbourhoods, LB Havering
James Murray, Deputy Mayor for Housing and Residential Development
Further speakers to be confirmed

17:00 London is Open: Diversity as a mindset
Emma Cariaga, Head of Operations - Canada Water, British Land
Simon Hesketh, Development Director, U+I
Sam McClary, Deputy Editor, EG (Chair)
Jace Tyrell, CEO, New West End Company

17:30 London Is Open: International Reception
in association with London Festival of Architecture and London & Partners

Katie Kopec, Principal Adviser - Regeneration and Development, London and Partners
Prof Sadie Morgan, Chair, HS2 Independent Design Panel and National Infrastructure Commissioner
Jules Pipe, Deputy Mayor for Planning, Regeneration and Skills
Tamsie Thomson, Director, London Festival of Architecture (Chair)

Thursday 15 March Toggle

09:30 Nine Elms on the South Bank
Gordon Adams, Head of Planning, Battersea Power Station Development Company and Chairman, Nine Elms Vauxhall Landowner Group
Fiona Fletcher-Smith, Executive Director Development, Enterprise & Environment, GLA
Sir Edward Lister, Chairman, Homes England
Kathryn Stewart, Head of Programme Nine Elms, LB Wandsworth
Tamsie Thomson, Director, London Festival of Architecture (Chair)

10:00 London Stansted Cambridge Corridor
Fiona Fletcher-Smith, Executive Director Development, Enterprise & Environment, GLA
Further speakers to be confirmed

10:30 Placemaking
Stuart Baillie, Head of Planning (London and South East), GL Hearn
Carolyn Dwyer, Director of the Built Environment, City of London Corporation
Simon Harding-Roots, Executive Director, Major Projects, London Estate, Grosvenor
Jules Pipe, Deputy Mayor for Planning, Regeneration and Skills
James Saunders, Chief Operating Officer, Quintain
Further speakers to be confirmed

11:00 Thamesmead and Bexley
Richard Blakeway, Chair, BexleyCo
Jerry Freeman, Senior Director, GVA
John Lewis, Executive Director - Thamesmead, Peabody
Tom Pike, Director of Planning, Anderson
Gill Stewart, Chief Executive, LB Bexley

11:00 City of London*: The City as a place for people
David Ainsworth, Chief Executive, CORE and Vice-President, City Property Association
Laura Davison, Head of Research at the Economic Development Office, City of London Corporation
John McElgunn, Partner, Rogers Stirk Harbour + Partners
Catherine McGuinness, Chairman of the Policy and Resources Committee, City of London Corporation (chair)
Colin Stanbridge, Chief Executive, London Chamber of Commerce and Industry 
Further speakers to be confirmed

11:30 Royal Docks & Newham
Dan Bridge, Principal Development Manager, GLA
Jane Groom, Board Director, London Communications Agency (Chair)
Rosanna Lawes, Executive Director of Development, London Legacy Development Corporation
John Miu, Chief Operating Officer, ABP London
Amanda Reid, Head of Planning & Development, LB Newham
Kent Taylor, Chief Executive, Red Door Ventures

12:00 Here to serve
Emily Wright, Features & Global Editor, EG (Chair)
Further speakers to be confirmed

12:30 How are other European cities preparing for Brexit?
Prof Greg Clark CBE, Global Advisor on Cities (Chair)
Oyvind Sadtvedt, Director, Olso Regional Alliance
Olle Zetterburg, CEO, Stockholm Business Region

15:15 Planning for 10 million people
Stuart Baillie, Head of Planning (London and South East), GL Hearn
Further speakers to be confirmed

16:00 Paul Finch's Canned Laughter
Paul Finch, Editorial Director, Architects Journal

16:30 MIPIM Wrap up: London & Manchester* (Manchester Stand)
Prof Greg Clark CBE, Global Advisor on Cities (Chair)
Sir Richard Leese, Leader, Manchester City Council
Liz Peace CBE, Adviser on Property, Politics and the Built Environment
Cllr Darren Rodwell, Leader, Barking & Dagenham Council and Executive Member for City Development, London Councils

Programme by Toggle

  • #

Share this page Toggle