NLA at MIPIM

Tuesday 14 March 2017

MIPIM is the world’s leading real estate event for property professionals, bringing together the most influential players in international property from 14th to 17th March 2017 in Cannes, France.

New London Architecture have curated an extensive talks and events programme featuring leading decision makers from across the London property sector to discuss the latest opportunities across the city.

See the programme below:

Wednesday 15 March Toggle

09:30 Adding value through partnership and stewardship
In association with Barton Willmore

Peter Murray, Chairman, New London Architecture (Chair)
Ruth Duston, Managing Director, Primera Corporation
Pat Hayes, Executive Director of Regeneration and Housing, LB Ealing
John Knevett, Deputy CEO, A2Dominion
Iain Painting, Partner, Barton Willmore 

 

10:00 Ealing: Creating Mixed Communities

Patricia Brown, Director, Central (Chair)
Richard Cherry, Chief Executive of Partnerships Division, Countryside
James Pargeter, Projects Director, Greystar
Lucy Taylor, Director of Regeneration and Planning, LB Ealing
Tom Titherington, Executive Director of Business Development & Market Intelligence,Catalyst Housing Group

  

10:30 LCCI Presidents Q&A – Building for the Megacity
In association with LCCI

Peter Murray, Chairman, New London Architecture (Chair)
Tony Pidgley CBE, President, LCCI & Chairman, Berkeley Group

  

11:00 Local London: Investing in the East

Peter Murray, Chairman, New London Architecture (Chair)
Declan Collier, Chief Executive, London City Airport
Jules Pipe, Deputy Mayor, Planning, Regeneration and Skills
Cllr. Darren Rodwell, Leader, Barking & Dagenham Council
Gill Steward, Chief Executive, Bexley Council
Cllr Danny Thorpe, Deputy Leader, Royal Borough of Greenwich
Sir Robin Wales, Mayor, Newham Council 

 

11:30 What is the value of placemaking?
In association with EG

Rebecca Kent, Special Projects Editor, EG (Chair)
Matthias Hollwich, Co-Founder, Hollwich Kushner
Martin Jepson, President and Chief Operating Officer, Brookfield Property Partners UK
Lucy Musgrave, Founding Director, Publica 
David Twohig, Chief Development Officer, Battersea Power Station Development Company

  

12:00 Unlocking value through transport investment

Clive Pane, Partner, Deloitte Real Estate (Chair)
Fiona Fletcher Smith, Executive Director (Development and Environment), GLA
Steve Kennard, Director of Regeneration, Hadley Property Group
Steven Morgan, Senior Partner, Cluttons
Stewart Murray, Head of Development Group, GL Hearn
Sir Peter Rogers, Chairman, New West End Company 

 

12:30 Modular Housing 
In association with Swan Housing / NU Living

Peter Murray, Chairman, New London Architecture (Chair)
Tom Bloxham MBE, Director, Urban Splash
Sir Edward Lister, Chairman, Homes & Communities Agency
Deborah McLaughlin, Head of Housing Delivery and Strategy, GL Hearn
Geoff Pearce, Executive Director of Regeneration and Development, Swan Housing 

 

14:30 Haringey: Place Leadership 
In association with GVA

Lisa Taylor, Chief Executive, Future of London (Chair)
Robert Evans, Partner, Argent
Cllr Joe Goldberg, Cabinet Member for Economic Development, Social Inclusion and Sustainability, Haringey Council
Gerry Hughes, ‎Chief Executive, GVA
Malcolm Smith, Global Leader of Masterplanning and Urban Design, Arup 

 

15:00 Nine Elms on the South Bank

Thomas Stevenson, Director - Residential Land & Development, JLL (Chair)
Sean Ellis, Chairman, St William and St James
Cllr Ravi Govindia, Co-chair of the Nine Elms Vauxhall Partnership and leader of Wandsworth Council
Andrew Hilston, Head of Office Leasing, Battersea Power Station Development Company
Sandra Roebuck, Programme Director for Strategic and Neighbourhood Investment, Lambeth Council 

 

15:30 Croydon Urban Edge
In association with Develop Croydon

Peter Murray, Chairman, New London Architecture (Chair)
Stuart Cade, Partner, Rick Mather Architects
Jo Negrini, Chief Executive, LB Croydon
Steve Sanham, Managing Director, HUB
Steve Yewman, Development Director, Westfield Europe
Kevin Zuchowski-Morrison, CEO, RISE Gallery

  

16:00 Delivering for the Knowledge Economy

Alex Jones, Chair, LSCC (Chair)
Cllr Clare Coghill, Cabinet Member for Economic Growth & High Streets, Waltham Forest Council
Emma Fletcher, Managing Director, SmithsonHill
Fiona Fletcher-Smith, Executive Director (Development and Environment), GLA
David Fowlds, Head of Asset Management, MAG Property
Cllr Joe Goldberg, Cabinet Member for Economic Development, Social Inclusion and Sustainability, Haringey Council
Andrew Gould, Director and Principal, Genr8 Developments Ltd
Jon Kenny, Development Director, Commercial Estates Group
Scott Witchalls, Partner, Peter Brett Associates 

 

16:30 London: Design Capital
In association with the London Festival of Architecture & NLA

Peter Murray, Chairman, New London Architecture (Chair)
John Bushell, Principal, KPF
Geoff Baker, Director, ASF
Fiona Fletcher-Smith, Executive Director (Development and Environment), GLA
Laura Mazzeo, Partner, Farrells

 

16:30 Homes For Londoners*                                                                                                 In association with Mayor of London

Hosted by Addleshaw Goddard by invitation only
Lisa Taylor, Chief Executive, Future of London (Chair)
Victoria Hills, Chief Executive Officer, Old Oak and Park Royal Development Corporation
Alan Holland, Business Unit Director of Greater London, SEGRO
James Murray, Deputy Mayor for Housing and Residential Development, GLA
Jo Negrini, Chief Executive, LB Croydon
Tony Pidgley CBE, President, LCCI & Chairman, Berkeley Group

  

17:00 Welcome to the New West End – Preparing for Crossrail 2018
In association with NWEC
Followed by a reception around the London Model

Sir Peter Rogers, Chairman, New West End Company (Chair)
Cllr Robert Davis MBE DL, Deputy Leader and Cabinet Member for Business, Culture and Heritage, Westminster City Council
Lucy Musgrave, Founding Director, Publica
Craig McWilliam, Chief Executive, Grosvenor Britain & Ireland
Jules Pipe, Deputy Mayor, Planning, Regeneration and Skills, GLA

Thursday 16 March Toggle

09:30 Meridian Water / Enfield Council – A Pioneering Approach to Regeneration

Lisa Taylor, Chief Executive, Future of London (Chair)
Sara Bailey, Partner and Head of Real Estate, Trowers & Hamlins LLP
Matt Calladine, Head of Development, Barratt London
Peter George, Assistant Director, Regeneration, Enfield Council
Paul Karakusevic, Co-founder, Karakusevic Carson Architects
Simon Powell, Assistant Director, Strategic Projects & Property, GLA

 

10:00 Sutton: The London Cancer Hub - innovative investment opportunity

Peter Murray, Chairman, New London Architecture (Chair)
Niall Bolger, Chief Executive, LB Sutton
Scott Grady, Director, Haptic Architects
Chris Walters, Surveyor,JLL (replaces Katie Kopec)
Jamie Ounan, Director, Inner Circle Consulting
Jules Pipe, Deputy Mayor, Planning, Regeneration and Skills, GLA 

 

10:30 The Royal Docks

Jane Groom, Board Director, London Communications Agency (Chair)
Deirdra Armsby, Director of Regeneration and Planning, LB Newham
Elliot Lipton, Managing Director, First Base
Laura Mazzeo, Partner, Farrells
John Miu, COO, ABP London
Simon Powell, Assistant Director, Strategic Projects & Property, GLA 

 

11:00 Tech x The City: The impact of the tech sector in the Square Mile*
In association with The City of London and CPA
Auditorium K, Palais des Festivals

Christopher Hayward, Chairman of the Planning and Transportation Committee, City of London Corporation (Chair)
David Ainsworth, CEO, CORE and Vice-President, City Property Association
Tushar Agarwal, Co-founder & CEO, Hubble
Amanda Clack, President, RICS and Partner, EY
Juliette Morgan, Partner in the Global Technology Practice, Cushman & Wakefield
William Newton, EMEA Director, Wired Score
Elaine Rossall, Partner and Head of London Markets Research, Cushman & Wakefield
Robert Wolstenholme, Founder, Trilogy Property Advisers
Nick Wright, Head of Business Development - Real Estate, KPMG 

 

11:00 Build to Rent
In association with GVA & LCCI

Mark Collins, Chairman - Residential, CBRE & Property & Construction Committee Chairman, LCCI (Chair)
Alastair Carmichael, Director – Real Estate Finance, GVA
Angus Dodd, Chief Executive, Quintain
Lyn Garner, Director of Regeneration, Planning and Development, LB Haringey
Alex Greaves, Head of Residential Investment, M&G Real Estate
James Murray, Deputy Mayor for Housing and Residential Development, GLA

  

11:30 Proptech: We get tech. But where is the value?
In association with EG

Emily Wright, Features and Global Editor, EG (Chair)
Aaron N. Block, Co-Founder and Managing Director, MetaProp NYC
Tamara Brisk, France Director, Wiredscore
Eddie Holmes, Chairman, UK PropTech Association
Rachel Kisler, Chief Executive and Founder, Kensee
Brandon Weber, Co-Founder & Chief Product Officer, VTS

  

12:00: Old Oak and Park Royal

Victoria Hills, Chief Executive Officer, Old Oak and Park Royal Development Corporation (Chair)
Cllr Mohammed Butt, Leader, Brent Council
Patrick Grincell, Director, Hepher Grincell Planning & Development
Mark Jackson, Head of Planning, Fairview New Homes
Jamie Kerr, Managing Director, HS2 Growth Partnership
Jonny Popper, MD, London Communications Agency (representing Cargiant and London & Regional Properties)
Gary Sacks, Managing Director, City and Docklands

 

1230: Waltham Forest: The creative choice

Catherine Staniland, Director, New London Architecture (Chair)
Richard Cherry, Chief Executive of Partnerships Division, Countryside
Cllr Clare Coghill, Cabinet Member for Economic Growth & High Streets, LB Waltham Forest 
Ken Ford, Executive Director, Capital & Regional
Jamie Hunter, ‎Development Director, ‎Hill Group UK 

 

15:00 London’s Original Co-working Space: The secret of the City’s resilience

Carolyn Dwyer, Director of the Built Environment, City of London Corporation (Chair)
Patricia Brown, Director, Central
John McElgunn, Partner, Rogers Stirk Harbour + Partners
Annie Hampson, Chief Planning Officer and Development Director, City of London Corporation
Simon Jordan, Managing Director,Jump Studios
Eric Parry, Principal, Eric Parry Architects 

 

15:30 Tall Buildings - should London grow up or out?
In association with EGi

Peter Murray, Chairman, New London Architecture (Chair)
John Bushell, Principal, Kohn Pedersen Fox
Paul Finch, Editorial Director, Architects Journal
Victoria Hills, Chief Executive Officer, Old Oak and Park Royal Development Corporation
Laura Mazzeo, Partner, Farrells
John McElgunn, Partner, Rogers Stirk Harbour + Partners
Stewart Murray, Head of Development Group, GL Hearn
John Drew, Principal and Design Director, Perkins + Will (replacing Jo Palma)
Chris Smith, National Planning and Conservation Director, Historic England
Andrew Toy, Research Manager, EGi
Brendon Walsh, Director of Regeneration, Economic Development and Environment, LB Hounslow
Chris Vydra, Head of City Office Leasing, CBRE

 

1630: Paul Finch’s Canned Laughter

Paul Finch, Editorial Director, Architects Journal

 

*These events do not take place on the London Stand and are by invitation only

Tuesday 14 March Toggle

08:30 Brexit: Who Benefits (hosted by Manchester)*
08:00-09:40, networking until 10:00, The Manchester Pavilion, La Plage – Majestic Barriere, Boulevard de la Croisette

Professor Greg Clark CBE, Global city advisor(Chair)
Sir Howard Bernstein, Chief Executive, Manchester City Council
Jules Pipe, Deputy Mayor, Planning, Regeneration and Skills, GLA
Eric Van Der Burg, Deputy Mayor, Amsterdam 

Olle Zetterburg, Chief Executive, Stockholm Business Region 
 

 

10:30 The London Economy: Where we work
In association with GVA & LCCI

Colin Stanbridge, Chief Executive, LCCI (Chair)
James Cooksey, Director of Central London, Crown Estate
Carolyn Dwyer, Director of the Built Environment, City of London Corporation
Patrick O’Keeffe, Senior Director – Head of London Markets, GVA
Jules Pipe, Deputy Mayor, Planning, Regeneration and Skills 

 

11:00 Barking and Dagenham: London’s Growth Opportunity

Lisa Riva, Senior Director and Head of Property Management Consultancy, GVA (Chair)
David Lunts, Executive Director of Housing and Land, GLA
Chris Naylor, Chief Executive, LB Barking & Dagenham

Cllr Darren Rodwell, Leader, LB Barking & Dagenham 

 

11:30 London’s Towns – creating the right mix

Peter Murray, Chairman, New London Architecture (Chair)
Charlie Adan, Chief Executive, Royal Borough of Kingston Upon Thames
Richard Blakeway, Consultant, Iceni
Robert Evans, Partner, Argent
Fiona Fletcher Smith, Executive Director (Development and Environment), GLA
Jerry Freeman, Senior Director, GVA

  

12:00 The ingredients of place

In association with BenoyLisa Taylor, Chief Executive, Future of London (Chair)
Cllr Robert Davis MBE DL, Deputy Leader and Cabinet Member for Business, Culture and
Heritage, Westminster City Council
Dan Hanmer, Senior Director - Head of Midtown, Southbank & Creative London Office Leasing, CBRE
Steve Kennard, Director of Regeneration, Hadley Property Group
Polly Plunket, Property Management Director, Broadgate Estates
Jace Tyrell, CEO, New West End Company
Jamie Webb, Director, Benoy

 

12:30 What’s next in Lambeth? Opportunities Lambeth Council aims to unlock

Toby Fox, Managing Director, 3Fox International (Chair)
Marcus Bate, Investment Director, Mount Anvil
Phil Botes, Director, Bourne Capital
Sandra Roebuck, Programme Director for Strategic and Neighbourhood Investment, Lambeth Council


14:30 Newham: La grande opportunité
Jane Groom, Board Director, London Communications Agency (Chair)
Cllr Ken Clark, Deputy Mayor, Newham Council
Declan Collier, Chief Executive, London City Airport
Zoe Davidson, Director - Regeneration Advisory, KPMG
Sir Robin Wales, Mayor, Newham Council
Further speakers to be announced


15:00 Smart cities cracked
In association with EG & The City of London Corporation
Damian Wild, Editor, EG (Chair)
Julian Agnew, UK Chief Investment Officer, LaSalle IM
Andrew Creighton, Head of Direct Property – Europe, Aberdeen Asset Management
Mark Davy, Founder, Future City
Catherine McGuinness, Deputy Chairman of Policy and Resources Committee, City of London
Jackie Newstead, Global Head of Real Estate, Hogan Lovells International LLP
John Slade, Chief Executive, BNP Paribas Real Estate


15:30 Harrow – ‘Unlocking growth in Metroland’
Paul Nichols, Director Regeneration, Planning and Enterprise, LB Harrow (Chair)
Ben Derbyshire, President Elect, RIBA
Cllr Keith Ferry, Deputy Leader of Harrow Council, Business, Planning & Regeneration Portfolio Holder
Craig Horn, Head of Land and Planning, Hyde Housing
Alireza Ravanshad, Founder, Dandi Living


16:00 Kingston: The Right Royal Opportunity
Patricia Brown, Director, Central (Chair)
Charlie Adan, Chief Executive, Royal Borough of Kingston Upon Thames
Viv Evans, Head of Planning and Regeneration, Royal Borough of Kingston Upon Thames
Tom Pocock, Managing Director, Berkeley
Wahid Samady, Director, CNM Estates
Roy Thompson, Director of Place, Royal Borough of Kingston Upon Thames


16:30 Hounslow: Making the most of the Heathrow Gateway
Giles Barrie, Managing Director, FTI Consulting (Chair)
Alan Holland, Business Unit Director of Greater London, SEGRO
Cllr Amrit Mann, Deputy Leader, Hounslow Council
Cheryl Monk, Head of Community Relations, Heathrow Airport
Cllr Munawar, Leader of the Council and Commissioner of Finance and Strategy, Slough Council
Brendon Walsh, Executive Director Regeneration, Economic Development & Environment, LB Hounslow


17:00 The London Reception
In association with Broadgate Estates
Damian Wild, Editor, EG (Chair)
Ellie Jukes, Strategist, Legal & General Investment Management (Real Assets)
James Murray, Deputy Mayor for Housing and Residential Development, GLA
Peter Murray, Chairman, New London Architecture
Liz Peace CBE, Chairman, Landaid
Rob Tincknell, CEO, Battersea Power Station Development Company

Programmed by Toggle

  • #

Organised by Toggle

  • #

Share this page Toggle