Don’t Move, Improve! 2019 Shortlist

37 home extension projects are in the running to be awarded as London’s best new home improvement. 

Over 200 family home extensions, studios and garden rooms were submitted to the competition. The winning projects are chosen by an eminent jury including architect Carl Turner of Carl Turner Architects, Cany Ash of Ash Sakula, Jo McCafferty of Levitt Bernstein, Amy Frearson of Dezeen, Philippa Stockley of the Evening Standard and Peter Murray, Chairman of New London Architecture.

Winners will be announced at NLA on Tuesday 22 January 2019, launching a major three-month exhibition in central London and the 2019 Don’t Move, Improve! magazine. Three public Design Surgeries will be held throughout 2019, for homeowners in London looking to extend and improve their homes featuring free consultations with architect practices. 

Algiers Road

Gruff Limited

Algiers Road, Gruff Limited

 

The Black Curve

Ar’Chic

The Black Curve, Ar’Chic

 

Breakout Extension – Crouch End

KNOTTARCHITECTS

Breakout Extension - Crouch End, KNOTTARCHITECTS

 

Brockley House

SAM Architects & Lunar Architects

Brockley House, SAM Architects

 

Chapel

Craftworks

Chapel, Craftworks

 

Claylands Road

Conibere Phillips Architects

Claylands Road, Conibere Phillips Architects Limited

 

Cornerstone House

Merrett Houmoller Architects

Cornerstone House, Catriona Burns Architects

 

Crouch End House

Catriona Burns Architects

Crouch End House, CBA

 

Dartmouth Park Family House

Pardon Chambers Architects

Dartmouth Park Family House, Pardon Chambers Architects

 

Dusheiko House

Neil Dusheiko Architects

Dusheiko House, Neil Dusheiko Architects

 

3 Elm Close

Ulla Gala Architects

3 Elm Close, Ulla Gala Architects

 

16 Ewelme Road

uvarchitects

16 Ewelme Road, uvarchitects

 

Folded Wedge Townhouse

Russell Hunt Architects

Folded Wedge Townhouse, Russell Hunt Architects

 

Folded House

Proctor & Shaw

Folded house, Proctor & Shaw

 

Garden House

Teatum + Teatum and Noiascape

Garden House, Teatum + Teatum

 

Hackney Extension

Proctor & Shaw

Hackney Extension, Proctor & Shaw

 

Highbury New Park

Appleton Weiner

Highbury New Park, Appleton Weiner

 

King's Grove

Al-Jawad Pike

Kings Grove, Al-Jawad Pike

 

Lauriston Road

Gundry + Ducker

Lauriston Road, Gundry + Ducker

 

levels ten + eleven

con | form architects

levels ten + eleven, con | form architects

 

Link Building

Powell Tuck Associates

Link Building, Powell Tuck Associates

 

Loft Library

Arboreal Architecture

Loft Library, Arboreal Architecture

 

Long House

R2 Studio Architects

Long House, R2 Studio Architects

 

Micheldever Road

Meme Architects

Micheldever Road, Meme Architects

 

Mies X King George

CAN

Mies X King George, CAN

 

Montague Court

IF_DO

Montague Court, IF_DO

 

outhouse-in

con | form architects

outhouse-in, con | form architects

 

Reuse Flat

Arboreal Architecture

Reuse Flat, Arboreal Architecture

 

Roslyn Road

Magri Williams Architects

Roslyn Road, Magri Williams Architects

 

Sash House

Tigg + Coll Architects

Sash House , Tigg + Coll Architects

 

Scissor Truss House

Studio MESH

Scissor Truss House, Studio MESH

 

Shad Thames Water Tower

FORMstudio

Shad Thames Water Tower, FORMstudio

 

Stego

Archmongers

Stego, Archmongers

 

Step House

Bureau de Change Architects

Step House, Bureau de Change Architects

 

Tile House

Beasley Dickson Architects

Tile House, Beasley Dickson Architects

 

Tower House

Dominic McKenzie Architects

Tower House, Dominic McKenzie Architects

 

Woodworker's Studio

Bradley Van Der Straeten

Woodworker's Studio, Bradley Van Der Straeten

All featured projects:

106-BR, Kensington & Chelsea           
Paul Tierney Architect 

1703_45aPR, Westminster
Obiter Architecture Ltd

3 Planes, Newham      
Studio McW

70 Beulah Road, Waltham Forest      
Studio 54 Architecture 

Acer House,Tower Hamlets   
Brian O'Tuama Architects

Albert Street, Camden           
InsideOut 

Alex & Mark’s House, Haringey         
A2studio

Almington Street House, Islington     
Amos Goldreich Architecture

Aynhoe House, Kensington & Chelsea           
Paul Archer Design

Balham Loft Apartment, Wandsworth          
YARD Architects

Bedwardine Road, Croydon   
Robert Rhodes Architecture + Interiors

The Biscuit Factory, Tower Hamlets  
SUPRBLK

Block House, Hackney            
nimtim architects

Boscastle Road, Camden        
Finkernagel Ross

Brick Screen House, Southwark         
Variant Office

Bucharest House, Wandsworth 
Arboreal Architecture

Burrard House, Camden         
Paul Archer Design

Camden Square House, Camden
Square Feet Architects

Canal House, Camden
Emrys Architects

Chapel House, Camden     
SMR & Clifton Interiors

Charcoal House, Kingston     
Yellow Cloud Studio

Chivalry Road, Wandsworth  
Sketch Architects 

CNT.5, Haringey          
Melissa White Architects

Colyton Road, Southwark       
Burges Architects

Consort Road, Southwark       
Cooke Fawcett Architects

The Corner House, Southwark           
Studio 30

Cranfield Road, Lewisham     
Gruff Limited

Croxted Road, Southwark       
Marsh Keene Architects

Dissolve House, Camden        
Dominic McKenzie Architects 

dovercourt 02, Southwark    
Ambrose McCallum Architects Ltd

Dukes Avenue, Hounslow      
IBLA

Dukes House, Haringey
Paul Archer Design

Effingham Road, Lewisham    
Meme Architects LLP

Elliott Square House, Camden          
DF_DC architects

Englefield Road, Islington      
DROO - Da Costa Mahindroo

Ferncroft Avenue, Camden    
Belsize Architects

The Floating Brick House, Wandsworth       
Stylus Architects 

Floating Cube House, Wandsworth   
Thomas and Spiers Architects

Folding House, Lambeth        
Thomas and Spiers Architects

Friern Terrace, Southwark     
Campbell Cadey

Gallery Loft, Hackney 
William Tozer Associates 

Garden Office in Hampton, Richmond upon Thames           
Square One Architects

Gillespie Road, Islington        
Trevor Brown Architect

Glazed Fissure House, Ealing
A-Zero Architects Ltd

Grafton Square, Lambeth      
Selencky///Parsons Architects

Greenwich Garden Studio, Greenwich          
MW Architects

House for a Stationer, Islington         
Architecture for London

A House for a Table, Redbridge         
Mustard Architects

House Revisited, Haringey     
Edward McCann Architecture

Hugo Road, Islington  
Robert Rhodes Architecture + Interiors

Janus House, Waltham Forest           
Office S&M

Kenilworth Avenue, Waltham Forest
Eckford Chong Design

Light Play, Kingston    
Sophie Bates Architects

London Fields, Hackney 
Maxwell and Company

Manor Avenue, Lewisham     
OEB Architects

Markhouse Maisonette, Waltham Forest     
Andrew Tam

Max's House, Islington           
FACtotum

Mid-Century House, Wandsworth     
Proctor & Shaw 

Milner Loft, Merton   
Atelierdb

Muswell Hill, Haringey           
Mulroy Architects

N3 House, Barnet       
Phi Design + Build

The Nook House, Islington     
Draisci Studio

Number 22, Lambeth
R2 Studio Architects

Oliphant Street, Westminster            
Paper House Project

Palatine Avenue, Hackney    
George and James Architects LLP

Peppi's House, Richmond upon Thames       
Architecture:WK ltd

Pod House, Southwark           
Proctor & Shaw 

Powis Cloud, Kensington & Chelsea 
Lily Jencks Studio 

Primrose Hill House, Camden            
Barbara Weiss Architects

The Print Studio, Hackney      
Studio ROST

Reveal in Roof, Haringey        
con | form architects

Richmond Avenue, Islington  
Appleton Weiner

Rooftop Suite, Hackney         
West Architect with Atelier HI

The Rosendale House, Lambeth        
Studio 30

Sartor House, Kensington and Chelsea          
Rodic Davidson Architects

Sawtooth House, Southwark
Selencky///Parsons Architecture

SE24: Whilst sitting under a tree, Lambeth  
Turner Architects

The Signal House, Islington    
Fraher Architects

Slot House, Lewisham
nimtim architects

Lucy and Jack's Home, Haringey    
Zminkowska De Boise Architects

St Maur Road,Hammersmith and Fulham     
Oliver Leech Architects

St Paul's Road, Islington         
Marsh Keene Architects

The Stacked Tile Extension, Wandsworth      
YARD Architects

Stradella Road, Southwark    
De Rosee Sa

Studd Street, Islington           
ABN7 Architects

Tactile House, Lambeth         
Thomas and Spiers Architects

Timber Frame Two, Camden
YARD Architects

Tooting Contemporaine, Wandsworth          
YARD Architects

UNDER A TREE, Hackney        
Round Robin Studio Ltd

Victoria Mews, Brent 
Checa Romero Architects

Witherington Road, Islington
IBLA

Yakisugi Rooms, Richmond Upon Thames    
Reed Watts

Yellow House, Lewisham       
Selencky///Parsons Architects

Sponsorship Opportunities Toggle

By supporting Don’t Move, Improve! 2018 you will be aligning your organisation with London's best home extension projects. For more information on available packages please contact Aurelia Amantis call 0207 636 4044

Listed on Toggle

  • #

Programme Champions Toggle

  • #
  • #
  • #

Programme Supporters Toggle

  • #
  • #

Media Partners Toggle

  • #
  • #
  • #

Partners Toggle

  • #

Share this page Toggle

Related Content, Events and News Toggle

Don’t Move, Improve! Design Surgeries

Event

NLA’s Don’t Move, Improve! Design Surgeries return on Saturday 24 February, offering FREE advice and inspiration to Londoners looking to extend their homes.

-

Don’t Move, Improve! 2018 Winners

Award

Sun Rain Rooms by Tonkin Liu has been crowned overall winner of Don’t Move, Improve! 2018! Celebrating London’s best-designed new home extensions and improvements, the annual competition promotes the value of good design to householders and the work of emerging architectural practices, and is recognised by the Dezeen Hot List as one of the world’s most popular design awards.

-