Don’t Move, Improve! 2018 Shortlist

30 projects have been shortlisted for this year’s Don't Move, Improve! awards – showcasing London’s best and most innovative new home extensions.

Now in its eighth year, the competition received a record number of entries, demonstrating a multitude of design solutions to extending London’s existing housing stock – from 1960s estates to Victorian terraces to post-war detached homes. See the full featured list here.

This year’s winners will be announced on the evening of Thursday 25 January.

 

61aMR, Walthamstow

WIDGER Architecture


61aMR, Walthamstow, WIDGER Architecture

 

Amhurst Road, Hackney Downs

Poulsom Middlehurst


Amhurst Road, Hackney Downs Poulsom Middlehurst

 

Arbour House, Peckham

nimtim architects


Arbour House, Peckham, nimtim architects

 

Bayston Road, Stoke Newington

Al-Jawad Pike


Bayston Road, Stoke Newington, Al-Jawad Pike

 

Black Ridge House, Walthamstow

Neil Dusheiko Architects


Black Ridge House, Walthamstow, Neil Dusheiko Architects

 

Burnt House, Maida Vale

Hayhurst and Co


Columbia Road, Hoxton, The DHaus Company LTD

 

Columbia Road, Hoxton

The DHaus Company LTD


Burnt House, Maida Vale Hayhurst and Co

 

Corduroy House, Hackney Downs

Manalo & White


Corduroy House, Hackney Downs, Manalo & White

 

DA Residence, Walthamstow

deDRAFT


DA Residence, Walthamstow, deDRAFT

 

Dewsbury Road, Neasden

O'Sullivan Skoufoglou Architects


Dewsbury Road, Neasden, O'Sullivan Skoufoglou Architects

 

Egg House, Knightsbridge

Jonathan Tuckey Design


Egg House, Knightsbridge, Jonathan Tuckey Design

 

Lantern House and Studio, Fulham

Simon Gill Architects


Greswell Street, Fulham, Simon Gill Architects

 

Greville Road Studio, Kilburn

Syte Architects


Greville Road Studio, Kilburn, Syte Architects

 

Hide House, Barnes

Laura Dewe Mathews Architects


Hide House, Barnes, Laura Dewe Mathews Architects

 

Manor Road, Stamford Hill

Paul Archer Design


Manor Road, Stamford Hill, Paul Archer Design

 

My House, Peckham

MW Architects


My House, Peckham, MW Architects

 

Pitch Perfect, Peckham

nimtim architects


Pitch Perfect, Peckham, nimtim architects

 

Pop-Up Ute, Chalk Farm

Friend and Company Architects


Pop-Up Ute*, Chalk Farm, Friend and Company Architects

 

Rachel's House, Haggerston

Paul Archer Design


Rachel's House, Haggerston, Paul Archer Design

 

Reading Room, Belsize Park

Studio Carver


Reading Room, Belsize Park, Studio Carver

 

Roman Road Gallery, Bethnal Green

Threefold Architects


Roman Road Gallery, Bethnal Green, Threefold Architects

 

SE5: Garden Library, Camberwell

Turner Architects


SE5: Garden Library, Camberwell, Turner Architects

 

Slope House, Nunhead

Poulsom Middlehurst


Slope House, Nunhead, Poulsom Middlehurst

 

Sun Rain Rooms, Finsbury

Tonkin Liu


Sun Rain Rooms, Finsbury, Tonkin Liu

 

Taper House, Barnes

Mustard Architects


Taper House, Barnes, Mustard Architects

 

The Copper Lookout, Holloway

Beasley Dickson Architects


SE5: Garden Library, Camberwell, Turner Architects

 

The Etch House, Honor Oak

Fraher Architects


The Etch House, Honor Oak, Fraher Architects

 

The Triangle, Clapton

Yellow Cloud Studio


The Triangle, Clapton, Yellow Cloud Studio

 

The Water Tank, Keeling House, Haggerston

Brian Heron Architects


The Water Tank, Keeling House, Haggerston, Brian Heron Architects

 

Valetta House, East Acton

Office S&M


Valetta House, East Acton, Office S&M

Sponsorship Opportunities Toggle

By supporting Don’t Move, Improve! 2018 you will be aligning your organisation with London's best home extension projects. For more information on available packages please contact Sarah Walters or call 0207 636 4044

All Featured Projects: Toggle

106 St. Margaret's, Twickenham      
RUFFARCHITECTS Limited 

61aMR, Walthamstow          
WIDGER Architecture

9 NewEnd, Hampstead          
M.OS Architects 

Aberdeen Park, Canonbury    
Studio 54 Architecture

Acute Intervention, Camberwell       
David Stanley Architects & Romy Grabosch

Albion Drive, London Fields  
ZCD Architects

Amhurst Road, Hackney Downs        
Poulsom Middlehurst

Anstey Road, Peckham          
MOCT Studio 

Arbour House, Peckham        
nimtim architects 

Artists' Home, Lewisham      
Red Squirrel Architects

Barnsbury House, Barnsbury 
FC Architects 

Bayston Road, Stoke Newington      
Al-Jawad Pike Ltd 

Beam House, Finsbury Park  
Chance de Silva

Belsize House, Belsize Park  
Studio Carver

Birch House, Tufnell Park
Peter Morris Architects

Bird's Nest, Harringay
A2Studio

Black Ridge House, Walthamstow   
Neil Dusheiko Architects

Bloomsbury Town House, Bloomsbury                     
Prewett Bizley Architects

Blue House, Dartmouth Park             
De Rosee Sa

Bow House, Bow       
Brian O'Tuama Architects

Burnt House, Maida Vale      
Hayhurst and Co

Burrows Road Glazed Envelope, Kensal Green        
RISE Design Studio 

Carlstone Lodge, East Barnet
Lipton Plant Architects

Chestnut Road, Tulse Hill      
RUSSIAN FOR FISH

Church Grove, Ladywell         
Gruff ltd. 

Columbia Road, Hoxton         
The DHaus Company LTD 

Cooke Apartment, Stoke Newington
Studio EMP Ltd 

Corduroy House, Hackney Downs      
Manalo & White

Crane House, Peckham          
burgess architects ltd

DA Residence, Walthamstow           
deDRAFT 

De Beauvoir House, Dalston 
Neil Dusheiko Architects

Dewsbury Road, Neasden     
O'Sullivan Skoufoglou Architects

Driffield Road, Bow   
Gresford Architects

Durham Road, Wimbledon   
Harp & Harp Ltd

Egg House, Knightsbridge     
Jonathan Tuckey Design

Elfort Road House, Arsenal   
Amos Goldreich Architecture

Elmar House, Seven Sisters  
Enbee Architecture and Design

Estcourt Road, Fulham          
Hogarth Architects

Extension, Queens Park                     
Pedder & Scampton Architects

Ferndale, Bromley     
Conibere Phillips Architects

Fin House, Arsenal    
Inter Urban Studios 

Frame House, Canonbury      
Hamish & Lyons

Garden Studio Gym, Walthamstow 
Eastwest Architecture

Graham Road, Hackney         
Ullmayer Sylvester Architects

Greswell Street, Fulham       
Simon Gill Architects 

Greville Road Studio, Kilburn            
Syte Architects 

Gunterstone Road, Baron’s Court
Alan Higgs Architects 

Hackney House, South Hackney        
FC Architects

Hackney P1, Hackney
CCASA Architects

Hide House, Barnes   
Laura Dewe Methews Architects 

Highbury House, Newington Green              
Appleton Weiner 

Hillcrest Road, Woodford      
Selencky Parsons

House 13, Clapham   
Studio Octopi

Iroko House, Herne Hill         
Grey Griffiths Architects

Kendal House, King's Cross   
Adam Khan Architects

Kitty's Coloured House, Stoke Newington    
Draisci Studio

Lewis Road, Sutton    
Harp & Harp Ltd

Liverpool Road, Islington       
MW Architects

Loft House, Drayton Park      
Mobile Studio Architects 

London Fields House, London Fields 
Brian O'Tuama Architects

Longhurst Road, Hither Green
Collective Works

M House, Strawberry Hill      
Architecture: WK

Manor Road, Stamford Hill   
Paul Archer Design

Marie's Wardrobe, Stoke Newington            
Webb Yates Engineers & Tsuruta Architects 

Martineau Road, Drayton Park          
Ullmayer Sylvester Architects

Mews House, Shepherd's Bush         
Hogarth Architects

Middle Room Project, Stroud Green 
A-Zero Architects

Mirror House, Blackheath     
Red Squirrel Architects

More Mews, Belsize Park      
Sanya Polescuk Architects

Mrs Custard's House, Brixton
Mustard Architects

My House, Peckham  
MW Architects

N1: Walled Garden, Shoreditch        
Turner Architects

Pear Tree House, Clerkenwell    
Michaelis Boyd Associates

Petersen Brick House, Hammersmith          
Neil Dusheiko Architects 

Pitch Perfect, Peckham          
nimtim architects

Pop-Up Ute*, Chalk Farm      
Friend and Company Architects

Queen's Park House, Queen's Park   
Hone Studio Limited 

Rachel's House, Haggerston
Paul Archer Design

Rafter House, Brixton
Grey Griffiths Architects

Reading Room, Belsize Park 
Studio Carver

Rear Extension in Hampton Hill                   
Square One Architects

Roman Haus, Highgate         
The DHaus Company LTD

Roman Road Gallery, Bethnal Green
Threefold Architects 

Rusholme Road, Putney        
Simon Gill Architects

SE5: Garden Library, Camberwell     
Turner Architects

Shakespeare Road, Herne Hill
Darren Oldfield Architects

Sheen House, Sheen  
R2 Studio Architects 

SHR 101, Stroud Green         
knottarchitects

Sinter House, East Finchley   
Trewhela Williams

Slope House, Nunhead          
Poulsom Middlehurst 

St Thomas's Place, London Fields     
Building Designs

Sun Rain Rooms, Finsbury     
Tonkin Liu 

Taper House, Barnes 
Mustard Architects

The Avenue, Alexandra Palace          
The Vawdrey House

The Copper Lookout, Holloway          
Beasley Dickson Architects

The Corner House, Stoke Newington
Wall Studio

The Counsel House, Kew                   
Tigg + Coll Architects

The Curated Home, Balham  
Mustard Architects

The Etch House, Honor Oak   
Fraher Architects

The Grim House, Whitechapel          
Checa Romero Architects

The house that Jack built, Kensal Green       
Roach Yound Studio

The In-betweeny House, Lambeth    
ALMA-NAC

The Looking Glass House, South Hackney    
Fourthspace

The Old Post House, Hampton          
Reed Watts

The Potting Shed, Walthamstow      
Grey Griffiths Architects

The Stripe House, Battersea 
SODA

The Triangle, Clapton
Yellow Cloud Studio 

The Water Tank, Keeling House, Haggerston          
Brian Heron Architects

Tree House, London Fields    
ZCD Architects 

Twisted House, Sydenham    
Peter Morris Architects

Union Wharf, Hoxton 
Nicholas Szczepaniak Architects

Uplands Road, Crouch End    
Mulroy Architects

Valetta House, East Acton     
Office S&M

Victoria Park House, South Hackney 
Brian O'Tuama Architects 

Victorian Remix, Clapham    
Guarnieri Architects

Walford Road, Stoke Newington      
RUSSIAN FOR FISH

Wandsworth Common Westside, Wandsworth       
Granit

West London Family Home, Notting Hill      
Stiff + Trevillion

Wood House, Gipsy Hill         
RDA Architects 

Wrong House, South Hackney           
Matheson Whiteley

Listed on Toggle

  • #

Programme Champions Toggle

  • #

Programme Supporter Toggle

  • #

Media Partners Toggle

  • #
  • #

Partners Toggle

  • #

Share this page Toggle

Related Content, Events and News Toggle

Don’t Move, Improve! Design Surgeries

Event

NLA’s Don’t Move, Improve! Design Surgeries return on Saturday 25 February 2017, offering FREE advice and inspiration to Londoners looking to extend their homes.

-

Don't Move, Improve! Magazine

Publication

Showcasing all 120 projects featured in this year’s Don’t Move, Improve! competition, this magazine showcases a range of solutions at a variety of budgets, completed within London’s distinct typologies — from small flats in 1960s housing blocks and Victorian terraces to Edwardian semis and post-war detached homes.

-

Don’t Move, Improve! 2016

Award

33 projects have been shortlisted for Don't Move, Improve! showcasing some of the most innovative home extensions in London

-